TEV - Tengelmann Ventures

Privacy policy.

Privacy Statement of Tengelmann Ventures Management GmbH

Data protection and especially the protection of your personal data is extremely important to us, therefore, we would like to inform you about our data protection guidelines and explain them to you as transparently as possible below.

Controller in the meaning of the data protection laws is:

Tengelmann Ventures Management GmbH
Mies-van-der-Rohe-Str. 6
80807 München
Germany

What is the subject of data protection and how is your personal data collected, processed and used on https://tengelmann-ventures.com?

The subject of data protection is personal data. Pursuant to Art. 4 (1) of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”), this refers to any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. This includes, for example, information such as name, postal address, email address or telephone number.

In general, no personal data is collected from you when visiting our website. However, this will be the case if you voluntarily provide us with data for processing and use, e.g. by email. If you contact us by e-mail, we process your data in order to answer your enquiry and, if necessary, to fulfil a subsequent contract (legal basis: Art. 6 Section 1 b GDPR). Afterwards, your data will be deleted, unless still required for internal reasons, e.g. queries, documentation and legal retention periods organ(legal basis; Art. 6 (1) lit. c, f GDPR).

Only in order to guarantee the security and stability of the system, certain data is evaluated and stored on our web server each time you visit our website. No conclusions are drawn about your person. The data is deleted after evaluation, this storage period will not exceed six days.

For technical reasons, your internet browser transmits data automatically to our web server when you access our website. This includes the date and time of access, the URL of the referring website, the accessed file, the amount of data sent, the browser type and version, the operating system and your IP address.

Your data is stored separately from other data that you may enter when using our website. This data is not assigned to a specific person or merged with other data sources.

Tengelmann Ventures Management GmbH will neither sell your personal data to third parties nor market it in any other way. All personal data is collected, processed and used in accordance with the applicable data protection laws and only for the purpose defined in each case, usually for making contact or for the protection of our own legitimate business interests.

We generally process your data based on the following legal bases:

  • Measures prior to entering into a contract, performance of a contract pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR;
  • Compliance with a legal obligation pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. c GDPR;
  • Protection of legitimate interests, taking into account overriding interests pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are small text files which are collected by your browser and temporarily stored on your device. We only use essential cookies which are required for the proper functioning of our website and hence cannot be deactivated.

In detail these are:

_tev_homepage_session_ This cookie is a necessary session identifier and used to identify the user for the duration of that user's visit (session). Closing your browser deletes this cookie.

Which security does our website provide?

The technical and organizational security measures implemented by us serve the purpose of protecting the data that you voluntarily provide us with against unconscious or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorized persons. Tengelmann Ventures Management GmbH continuously develops and improves security measures in line with technological developments.

Rights of data subjects

Your rights as a data subject result from the applicable data protection laws, in particular the GDPR. You have the following rights, inter alia, which you may assert against the Controller:

  • Right to obtain information about processed personal data concerning your person pursuant to Art. 15 GDPR;
  • Right to rectification of your personal data pursuant to Art. 16 GDPR;
  • Right to erasure of your personal data pursuant to Art. 17 GDPR;
  • Right to restriction of processing of your personal data pursuant to Art. 18 GDPR;
  • Right to data portability pursuant to Art. 20 GDPR;
  • Right to object to processing your personal data pursuant to Art. 21 GDPR;

If processing is based on consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time in accordance with Art. 7 (3) GDPR, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (Art. 77 GDPR in conjunction with Art. 19 of the German Data Protection Act (BDSG)). The supervisory authority responsible for us is the Bavarian State Office for Data Protection Supervision, Ansbach, Germany.

Contact

Should you have any questions or suggestions regarding data protection, please send us an email to the following address:

info@tengelmann21.com

or contact us by post:

Tengelmann Ventures Management GmbH
Mies-van-der-Rohe-Str. 6
80807 Munich
Germany

External data protection officer:

Sami Abbas
TASCO Revision und Beratung GmbH
Hasengartenstr. 25
65189 Wiesbaden, Germany
datenschutz@tasco-revision.de

Amendments to the Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Statement if it becomes necessary or expedient, e.g. as a result of the further development of our website and offers thereof, technical developments or due to changed legal or official requirements.

Let's get intouch.

You've achieved first traction and are now looking to take the next step? We look forward to exploring our options to collaborate!